Gold Member Since 2009
Audited Supplier
Hangzhou Softel Optic Co., Ltd.

8 Pon EDFA, 20dB Optical Amplifier, EDFA Optical Amplifier manufacturer / supplier in China, offering 8 Pon EDFA 20dB Optical Amplifier, Steel Strength G657 Fiber FTTH Drop Cable, Gepon/Epon Olt with 4 Uplink and Downlink Ports for Triple-Play and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Fiber Optical Transmission 8 Pon EDFA 20dB Optical Amplifier

8 Pon EDFA 20dB Optical Amplifier

FOB Price: US $1,500-8,000 / Piece
Min. Order: 1 Piece
Min. Order FOB Price
1 Piece US $1,500-8,000/ Piece
Get Latest Price
Port: Shanghai, China
Production Capacity: 1000PCS Per Month
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P, Paypal, Money Gram

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: 8 PON EDFA
  • Function: Signal Transmitting Device, Signal Transmission Equipment, Signal Monitoring Equipment
  • Condition: New
  • Olt Pass Wavelength: 1310nm/1490nm
  • Serial Interface: RS232
  • Trademark: Softel
  • Specification: CE; ISO9001
  • HS Code: 85176229
  • Type: CATV(Cable Television)Equipment
  • Certification: CE, ISO
  • CATV Operation Wavelength: 1540-1563nm
  • Network Management Interface: RJ45
  • Size (W)*(D)*(H): 19*14.5*1.75
  • Transport Package: Packed with Polyfoam, Outer Packed with Brown Box
  • Origin: Hangzhou, Zhejiang, China
Product Description
8 PON EDFA 20db Optical Amplifier EDFA Optical Amplifier
 
Product description
SPA00A (1RU) series is a low noise, high performance, FTTP high power, multi-ports optical amplifier with gain spectrum band within 1540~1563nm. Each output port for optical amplifier has built-in well-performed CWDM. Every external up-link optical port of optical amplifier can connect with OLT PON port very conveniently. Each 1550nm (CATV)'s output optical port multiplex 1310/1490n's data stream, in order to reduce the quantity of the component and improve the index and reliability of the system.
SPA00A optical amplifier can be compatible with any FTTx PON Technology. It offers a flexible and low-cost solution for three-network integration and Fiber to the Home.

SPA00A has extremely low noise figure, the entire unit adopts twin-stage amplification, and the pre-amplifier adopts low noise EDFA, output cascade adopts high power EYDFA. When input optical power Pin=0dBm, the noise figure of unit is: Typ ≤4.5dB, Max ≤5.5dB Unlike other kind of product which need high optical power input to maintain lower noise figure.
SPA00A optical amplifier adopts the world's top class pump laser and active optical fiber. Perfect APC, ACC and ATC control, excellent design in the ventilation and heat-dissipation ensure the long life and high reliable work of pump laser. RS232 and RJ45 offer serial commutation and SNMP network management port.
SPA00A LCD at the front panel offers the work index of all equipment and warning alarms. The laser will switch off automatically if optical power is missing, which offers security protection for the laser. All the optical port of optical amplifier can be installed in the front panel or back panel.
SPA00A optional two-way optical input (built-in 2x1 optical switch), can be used for self-healing ring network or redundant backup network.
SPA00A with carrier-class reliability and network security management, high quality, high reliability and excellent cost performance and is ideal for system integrators and system operator.
 
SPA00A optical amplifier: 19" 1RU chassis, total output power up to 37dBm (5000mW), use LC/APC, offers 16 optical outputs at most, 16pcs uplink optical ports.

PRODUCT FEATURE
•    1540~1563nm operating bandwidth for optical amplifier
•    Each output optical port is with built-in high performance CWDM, single fiber three wavelengths, which can save optical fiber resources largely.
•     Simplified machine-room links, improve the system reliability, and largely reduce the .network maintenance cost
•    Can compatible with any FTTx PON technology: EPON/GEPON, GPON, BPON, DPON
•    Total output power optional 500~3200 ( 27~35dBm )
•    1U rack up to optional 16 up-link ports, which used in OLT; And 16 1550nm output optical ports, multiplex the 1310/1490nm data stream.
•    Built-in low noise pre-amplifier, not necessary EDFA cascade, extremely lower the CNR, MER degradation of the system
•    Low noise figure ( Typ ≤4.5dB, Max ≤5.5dB )
•    Perfect RS232 ,SNMP
•    Telecom level safety reliability and network management
•    Efficient space, simple and reliable in construction/maintenance
•    Optional dual optical input, built-in 2 × 1 optical switch
•    Dual power supply optional, 1+1 backup
•    Can reduce the 98% device space usage
•    Can reduce the 85% device purchase cost
•    Can reduce 95% power consumption
•    Industry's best price-performance

MAIN APPLICATION
•      FTTx PON
 
•      RFoG
 
 
 
PerformanceIndexSupplement
Min.Typ.Max.
Optical featureCATV operation wavelength(nm)1540 1563CATV
OLT pass wavelength(nm) 1310/1490  
CATV pass wavelength loss(dB)  0.81550nm
OLT pass wavelength loss(dB)  0.81310/1490nm
CATV & OLT isolation(dB)40   
Number of uplink optical ports (for OLT)(pcs)  16 
CATV input power (Pi)(dBm)-10 +10 
Total output power1)(dBm)  35 
Number of output ports(pcs)  16 
Each port output power(dBm)0 22 
Difference of each output power(dB)-0.5 +0.5 
Output optical power monitoring(dB) -20  
Output power adjustable range(dBm)-6 0 
Noise figure(dB) 4.55.5SPA00A -1x***
 5.06.0SPA00A -2x***
Switch time(ms)  8.0SPA00A -2x***
Polarization dependence loss(dB)  0.3 
Polarization dependence gain(dB)  0.4 
Polarization mode dispersion(ps)  0.3 
Input/output isolation(dB)30   
Pump power leakage(dBm)  -30 
Echo loss(dB)55  APC
General featureNetwork management interface RJ45SNMP
Serial interface RS232 
Power supply(V)90 265220VAC
30 72-48VDC
Power consume(W)  50 
Operation temp.(°C)-5 65 
Storage temp.(°C)-40 80 
Operation relative humidity(%)5 95 
Size (W)×(D)×(H)(")19×14.5×1.75SPA00A (1U)

 
 
Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Miss Cassie Zhu
*From:
To: Miss Cassie Zhu
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now

Find Similar Products By Category