Gold Member Since 2009
Audited Supplier
Hangzhou Softel Optic Co., Ltd.

Self-Supporting Optic Cable, Steel Armoured Fiber Optic Cable, Fiber Optic Aerial Cable manufacturer / supplier in China, offering Figure 8 Self-Supporting /Steel Wire Armoured Fiber Optic Cable, Steel Strength G657 Fiber FTTH Drop Cable, Gepon/Epon Olt with 4 Uplink and Downlink Ports for Triple-Play and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product CATV Passive Series Figure 8 Self-Supporting /Steel Wire Armoured Fiber Optic Cable

Figure 8 Self-Supporting /Steel Wire Armoured Fiber Optic Cable

FOB Price: US $250 / Meter
Min. Order: 3,000 Meters
Min. Order FOB Price
3,000 Meters US $250/ Meter
Get Latest Price
Port: Shanghai, China
Production Capacity: 100km/Week
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, Western Union, Paypal

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: GYXTC8A
  • Wiring Devices: ODF
  • Condition: New
  • Optic Cable Type: Single Mode for Fiber
  • Number of Conductors: >10
  • Min. Tensile Load: 6000n(Short Term), 3000n(Long)
  • Package: 3km/Roll
  • Trademark: SOFTEL
  • Specification: 224~240kg/km
  • HS Code: 85447000
  • Type: Cable
  • Certification: CE, ISO, RoHS, GS
  • Model Number: Gyxtc8a
  • Optic Cable Diameter: 10.4*19.6~11.0*20
  • Optic Cable Fiber: G652/G655/G657
  • Optic Fibre Count: 2-24 Core for Fiber
  • Lead Time: 10 to 15 Days
  • Transport Package: 2km/Roll
  • Origin: China
Product Description
Figure 8 self-supporting optic cable/steel wire armoured fiber optic cable
               
Fiber core: 2~24 fibers
Low attenuation coefficient and chromatic dispersion, insure cable's optics transmission characteristics.
Proper design, precise fiber excess length control and distinct stranding process render the cable excellent mechanical and environmental characteristics.
Steel tape-PE sheath makes cable have nice moisture resistance performance and crush resistance performance
Small cable diameter, light cable weight, self-supporting, easily to install

Characteristic:
1. Low attenuation, low dispersion
2. Outstanding mechanical and environmental performance due to proper design, accurate excess length and cabling process
3. Steel wire armor and aluminum-plastic protective laminate ensure good resistance to bend, side pressure, gunshot and mouse-bite. 
4.Small construction, light weight, suitable for self-supporting installation.


 
Fiber countCable size 
(mm)
Cable weight
(kg/km)
Min. bending radius 
(mm)D:cable diameter
Max. tensile load 
(N)
Max. crush load
(N/100mm)
staticdynamicShort-termLong-termShort-termLong-term
12 and below10.4*19.622410D20D6000300030001000
14~2411.0*20.224010D20D6000300030001000
Messenger wireΦ3.6mm stranded wire
Connection partheight×width:2.8×2.1 mm
Operating temperature-40~+60°C
 
2. Cable Specification
2.1 Introduction
Loose tube construction, tubes jelly filled, elements (tubes and filler rods) laid up around metallic central strength member, filling compound filled in the apertures of the cable core, Aluminum tape and PE inner sheath, then steel tape and PE outer sheath.
 
2.2 Fiber color code
Fiber color in each tube starts from No. 1 Blue.
123456789101112
BlueOrangeGreenBrownGrayWhiteRedBlackYellowPurplePinkAqua

 
2.3 Color codes for loose tube & filler rod
Tube color starts from No. 1 Blue. If there are fillers, the color is natural.
123456789101112
BlueOrangeGreenBrownGrayWhiteRedBlackYellowPurplePinkAqua

 
2.4 Cable structure and parameter
SNItemUnitValue
1No. of fiberscount4896144
2No. of fibers per tubecount121212
3No. of elementscount5812
4Cable diameter(±5%)mm12.714.817.4
5Cable weight(±10%)kg/km168231305
6Short term tensionN3000
7Short term crushN/100mm3000

 
3. Characteristic of Optical Cable
3.1 Min. bending radius for installation
Static:  12.5 x cable diameter
Dynamic:  25 x cable diameter
 
3.2 Application temperature range
Operation:  - 40ºC ~ +60ºC
Installation:  -10ºC ~ +60ºC
Storage/transportation:  - 40ºC ~ +60ºC
 
3.3 Main mechanical & environmental performance test
ItemTest MethodAcceptance Condition
Tensile Strength
IEC 60794-1-2-E1
- Load: Short term tension
- Length of cable: about 50m
- Load time: 1min
- Fiber strain £ 0.6%
- No fiber break and no sheath damage.
Crush Test
IEC 60794-1-2-E3
- Load: Short term crush
- Load time: 1min
- Loss change £ 0.1dB@1550nm
- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

 
4. Characteristic of Optical Fiber
Corning G652D fiber information
Mode field diameter (1310nm):                                    9.2mm±0.4mm
Mode field diameter (1550nm):                                   10.4mm±0.8mm
Cut off wavelength of cabled fiber (lcc):                         £1260nm
Attenuation at 1310nm:                                                £0.36dB/km
Attenuation at 1550nm:                                                £0.22dB/km
Bending loss at 1550nm (100 turns, 30mm radius):         £0.05dB
Dispersion in the range 1288 to 1339nm:                          £3.5ps/ (nm•km)
Dispersion at 1550nm:                                                 £18ps/ (nm•km)
Dispersion slope at zero dispersion wavelength:               £0.092ps/ (nm2•km)
 
Main application 
Interoffice communication, rural line, local junction, CATV, computer network transmission system, etc.
Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Ms. Nicole Chen
*From:
To: Ms. Nicole Chen
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now