Gold Member Since 2009
Audited Supplier
Hangzhou Softel Optic Co., Ltd.

Ethernet Media Converter, ONU, Converter manufacturer / supplier in China, offering 10/100m Ethernet Media Converter with Wdm 40km, LC/Sc Connector Optical Fiber Tool, MPEG-2 8 in 1 Super Encoder with IP Output, 8 Cvbs Encoder and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Fiber Optical Transmission 10/100m Ethernet Media Converter with Wdm 40km

10/100m Ethernet Media Converter with Wdm 40km

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min. Order: 1 Pair
Production Capacity: 100000 PCS/Year
Transport Package: Standard Packing
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: EM-101
  • Wiring Devices: ODF
  • Condition: New
  • Specification: ROhS, CE
  • HS Code: 8517622990
  • Type: Fiber Transceiver
  • Certification: CE, ISO, RoHS
  • Trademark: SOFTEL OEM
  • Origin: Hangzhou, Zhejiang
Product Description

Overview
 
Due to its unique function of link failure alert between electrical port and optical port, the intelligent 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet media converter can replace the media converter with network management to greatly reduce the system cost. 
EM-101 Ethernet media converter can interconvert electrical signals of 10Base-T and 100Base-TX twisted pairs with optical signals of 100Base-FX. It extends the network transmission distance from 100m via copper cables to 100 km via fiber optical cable. It enables the data to transmit in two different mediums of electrical and optical networks either by the technology of data link L2 store-and-forward, or by the one of PHY L1 cut-through). It supports transmission in single mode single fiber.
 
 
 
 

Features
 

10/100Mbps auto-sensed, facilitating network upgrade
Built-in efficient switching core to implement flow control and reduce broadcast packets
Full-duplex and half-duplex auto-sensed
Supporting auto-sense of MDI/MDI-X, facilitating system commissioning and installation 
Supporting half /full-duplex of FX.
Supporting 10/100Mbps store-and-forward and 100Mbps cut-through transmission.
Supporting the transmission of 100Base-Fx or STM-1, compatible with other devices
Supporting low-time lag transmission
Supporting the transmission of extra-long packets up to1600 bytes
Extremely low power consumption (less than 2W), reliable and stable performance
Options in single mode in single fiber
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Specifications 

 Parameter
 Specifications
 Access mode10/100Mbps
 StandardIEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet, IEEE802.3u,100Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet, IEEE802.3x Flow Control
 Wavelength1310nm/1550nm
 Transmission distanceSingle fiber single mode: 20/40/60/80/100 km
Category-5 twisted pairs: 100m
 PortOne RJ45 port: 
Connecting STP/UTP category-5 twisted pairs, EIA568A/B
One optical port: 
Single mode Single fiber: SC or FC (9/125μm)
 Conversion meansStore and Forward mode or Cut-Through mode
 Buffer spaceBuilt in 128Kb RAM for data buffer
 Flow controlFull duplex: flow control; 
Half duplex: back pressure
 BER<19-9
 MTBF100,000 hours
 LED indicatorPOER (power supply), FX LINK/ACT (optical link action)
FDX (full duplex), TX LINK/ACT (TP cable link/action)
TX 100 (TP cable rate 100M), FX100(fiber cable rate 100M)
 Power supplyExternal: AC90~264V/DC100~380V input, 5V1A output
 Power consumption<40W (the chassis at full load), <2W
 Operating temperature-10~55ºC 
 Operating humidity5%~90% 
 Maintaining temperature-40~70ºC
 Maintaining humidity5% ~ 90% non-condensing
 Dimensions71mm (W)×94mm (D)×26 mm (H) (external power supply)
 
 
10/100m Ethernet Media Converter with Wdm 40km
10/100m Ethernet Media Converter with Wdm 40km
Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Mr. Augus Xiu
*From:
To: Mr. Augus Xiu
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now